|
|
     
 
Home
About us
Our Profile
Services Offered
Our Achievement
Ayuvedic Medicine
Event Gallary
Our Newsletter
Health Check Camp
Feedback
Contact Us
 
  Sept.2011
Kirori Mal College
(Delhi University)...
  July 2011
KN College(Delhi University)...
readmore
 
 
Know about your body type.
According to Tri-Doshaand Know your body type and Learn which dosha you are...
 
readmore
 
Ayurvedic Diet Consultation
In Pushpanjali Ayurveda Health Care center we provide diet consultation for peoples of different ages....
 
readmore

 

Aloe Vera...
 
 

Herbs are more commonly called plants.

They are used because of their qualities such as flavours, scent or some other properties. Each herb is used in different ways. They are mainly used for cooking and for making herbal products that are used for treating various diseases.

The herbs have been used by the “Vaidyas”- the traditional Indian doctors for Ayurvedic treatment- since ages. Different herbs are obtained from different parts of a plant. They may come from roots, leaves, barks, seeds or flowers of a plant. However, the herbal extracts obtained from plants are used in very small quantities. Large amounts of herbs may result in poisoning that is why it should be used with utmost caution.

Aloe Vera

Family Name : LILIACEAE

Botanical Name : ALOE VERA, ALOE BARBADENSIS

Common Name : ALOE, BARBADOS ALOE, CURACAO ALOE, INDIAN ALOE, GHI KUNVAR

Part Used : FLOWERS, ROOTS

Habitat : South and South Western India.

Uses :It is useful for X ray burns, Dermatitis, Cutaneous and disorders of skin. It's juice is tonic and is used in jaundice, ameneorrhoea, atonic and piles. Aloe Vera Gel has the remarkable ability to heal wounds, ulcer and burns.

Medicinal uses
Aloevera is commonly used externally to treat various skin conditions such as cuts, burns and eczema. It is alleged that sap from Aloe vera eases pain and reduces inflammation.

Many cosmetic companies add sap or other derivatives from Aloe vera to products such as makeup, moisturisers, soaps, sunscreens, shampoos and lotions. Aloe gel is alleged to be useful for dry skin conditions, especially eczema around the eyes and sensitive facial skin. and has been used for treating fungal infections such as ringworm.

 
Ayurvedic Treament of Common Diseases & its Cure :
• Sinuses/Nasal Congestion
• Diabetes Mellitus / Madhumeha / Sugar
 
readmore

Articles on Ayurved
History of Ayurveda
Health Check up Camp
Free Ayurvedic Consultation
Balance your Diet
Common Diseases & Cure
Effective Ayurvedic Medicines
Ayurveda aur hum
Ayurvedic Medicines
Health Tips
Punchkarma Therapy
   
   
   
Ayurvedic Medicine for various Dieases are as listed below.
- Acidty
- Sinuses/Nasal Congestion
- Hemorrhoids
- Diabetes / Sugar
- PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease)
- Urinary tract infection
- IBS
- Itching
- Jaundice
- Stones
- Psoriasis
- Tonsillitis
- Hiccups
Know about Herbs and its Medicinal uses in Ayurveda...