|
|
     
 
Home
About us
Our Profile
Services Offered
Our Achievement
Ayuvedic Medicine
Event Gallary
Our Newsletter
Health Check Camp
Feedback
Contact Us
 
  Sept.2011
Kirori Mal College
(Delhi University)...
  July 2011
KN College(Delhi University)...
readmore
 
 
Know about your body type.
According to Tri-Doshaand Know your body type and Learn which dosha you are...
 
readmore
 
Ayurvedic Diet Consultation
In Pushpanjali Ayurveda Health Care center we provide diet consultation for peoples of different ages....
 
readmore

 

Ashwagandha...
 
 


Ashwagandha

Herbs are more commonly called plants.

They are used because of their qualities such as flavours, scent or some other properties. Each herb is used in different ways. They are mainly used for cooking and for making herbal products that are used for treating various diseases.

The herbs have been used by the “Vaidyas”- the traditional Indian doctors for Ayurvedic treatment- since ages. Different herbs are obtained from different parts of a plant. They may come from roots, leaves, barks, seeds or flowers of a plant. However, the herbal extracts obtained from plants are used in very small quantities. Large amounts of herbs may result in poisoning that is why it should be used with utmost caution.

Family Name : SOLANACEAE

Botanical Name : WITHANIA SOMNIFERA

Common Name : WITHANIA, WINTER CHERRY, INDIAN WINTER CHERRY, INDIAN GINSENG, ASHWAGANDHA

Part Used : ROOT, LEAVES

Habitat : Cultivated throughout drier parts of India.

Description- Ashwagandha is a plant in Solanaceae or nightshade family. and considers as rasayana herb. Ashwagandha is one of the most adaptogen herbs which means that it works through the adrenal glands to create adjustments in the body in order to combat stress and to increase resistance to stress. Such herbs generally do not produce any side effects.

Ayurveda uses ashwagandha as aphrodisiac for sexual vitality, diuretic and for treating memory loss.

Ashwagandha Uses- Ashwagandha is an adaptogen herb. Ashwagandha has properties of abortifacient, astringent, deobstruent, nervine, aphrodisiac and sedative :

  • Ashwagandha is used to treat tuberculosis, liver disease, rheumatic disorders, and skin problems due to its anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Ashwagandha is used to treat infections, especially those caused by fungi.
  • Ashwagandha is used to reduce pains that are caused due to vata dominance such as pains in diseases like amavata (rheumatoid arthritis), sandhi gata vata (osteoarthritis), vatarakt (gout), gridhasi (sciatica) etc.
  • Ashwagandha is used to treat anemia as its anti-inflammatory substance helps in reducing swellings and restoring blood supply.
  • Ashwagandha is used to treat physical weakness by increasing muscular endurance and building up stamina. It revitalizes body and reduces fatigue. Ayurveda recommends it for physically weak people who are recovering from long illness or surgeries.
  • Ashwagandha, due to its antioxidant properties, is used for delaying the symptoms of early aging.
  • Ashwagandha is also a powerful aphrodisiac and is used to enhance sexual power, and also for increasing sperm count and quality of sperms.
  • Ashwagandha, due to its diuretic properties is used in treating urinary tract infections (UTI).
  • Ashwagandha is also used in treatment of upper respiratory tract infection (URTI) and in asthmatic conditions.
Ayurvedic Medicine for various Dieases are as listed below :

• Acidty
• Sinuses/Nasal Congestion
• Hemorrhoids
• Diabetes / Sugar
• PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease)
• Urinary tract infection

• IBS
• Itching
• Jaundice
• Stones
• Psoriasis
• Tonsillitis 
• Hiccups
  readmore

 

Articles on Ayurved
History of Ayurveda
Health Check up Camp
Free Ayurvedic Consultation
Balance your Diet
Common Diseases & Cure
Effective Ayurvedic Medicines
Ayurveda aur hum
Ayurvedic Medicines
Health Tips
Punchkarma Therapy
   
   
   
Ayurvedic Medicine for various Dieases are as listed below.
- Acidty
- Sinuses/Nasal Congestion
- Hemorrhoids
- Diabetes / Sugar
- PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease)
- Urinary tract infection
- IBS
- Itching
- Jaundice
- Stones
- Psoriasis
- Tonsillitis
- Hiccups
Know about Herbs and its Medicinal uses in Ayurveda...