Pushpanjali Ayurveda Health Care Center, Ayurvedic Treatment, Medicines....
Importnat Links
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-

What's New?

 

What's New?
 
 
 
::: Pudina ::

Herbs are more commonly called plants. They are used because of their qualities such as flavours, scent or some other properties. Each herb is used in different ways. They are mainly used for cooking and for making herbal products that are used for treating various diseases.

The herbs have been used by the “Vaidyas”- the traditional Indian doctors for Ayurvedic treatment- since ages. Different herbs are obtained from different parts of a plant. They may come from roots, leaves, barks, seeds or flowers of a plant. However, the herbal extracts obtained from plants are used in very small quantities. Large amounts of herbs may result in poisoning that is why it should be used with utmost caution.

Family Name : LAMIACEAE

Botanical Name : MENTHA ARVENSIS / PIPERITA

Common Name : FIELD MINT, CORN MINT, JAPANESE MINT, PUDINA

Part Used : WHOLE PLANT, OIL

Uses : The entire plant is antibacterial, antifibrile. It yeilds an essential oil and menthol which exert, through their rapid evaporation, slightly anaesthetic, and anodyne local effect.

It is effective in headache, rhinitis, cough, sore throat, colic, prurigo and vomiting. Menthol obtained from this is used in balm.

It is also used as flavoring agent in culinary preparations.

 
Ayurvedic Medicine for various Dieases are as listed below :
 
Alovera... Pudina... Ashwagandha...

Pushpanjali Ayurveda Services
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
 
Member Login
  Username:
 
  Password:
 
  Login
New User? | Forgot passwords?
pushpanjali
 
 
 
All rights reserved. Copyright © 2011, pushpanjaliayurveda.in Home | About usAyurvedic Medicines | CareerFree Health Checkup | Contact Us